Register

Close

Registering for this site allows you to access your order status and history. Just fill in the fields below, and we'll get a new account set up for you in no time. We will only ask you for information necessary to make the purchase process faster and easier.

Create an account

Cart

Close
  • No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how www.brainbox.work (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Contact

After reviewing this policy, if you have additional questions, want more information about our privacy practices, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at grace@brainbox.work or by mail using the details provided below:

Phone Number: + 1 (786) 794-0143

Email address (required): hello@brainbox.work

BrainBox, 142 NW 37th St, Miami FL 33127, United States

Collecting personal information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information about an identifiable individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.


Minors

The site is not intended for individuals under the age of 21† We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address above to request deletion.

Sharing personal information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information onCookies and data collection Shopify Help Center. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


Finally, we may also submit your personal information to the law enforcement of the law.

Behavioral Advertising

As described above, we use your personal information to provide you with information. For more information about how targeted advertising works, visit the Network Advertising Initiative's ("NAI") educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you may opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance's opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Using Personal Information

We use the Order Information that we collect to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to communicate with you, help you complete abandoned orders (through email), screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.


We use the Device Information (http://www.youtube.com/wap the Site, and to evaluate the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).


lawful basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a Resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the site;
  • compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your Vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of Erasure, please see the 'Your rights' section below.

Automatic decision making

If you are a Resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary blacklist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This blacklist persists for a small number of hours.
  • Temporary blacklist of credit cards associated with blacklisted IP addresses. This blacklist persists for a small number of days.

Selling personal information

Our site sells Personal Information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).


CCAC

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the 'Right to Know'), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected , updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above. 

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address above.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that's downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don't have to re-enter this information every time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it is their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our site and to provide our services.


Cookies Necessary for the functioning of the store

Name

Function

Duration

_from

Used in connection with access to admin.

2y

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

24 h

_shopify_country

Used in connection with Checkout.

Session

_shopify_m

Used for managing customer privacy settings.

1y

_shopify_tm

Used for managing customer privacy settings.

30min

_shopify_tw

Used for managing customer privacy settings.

2w

_storefront_u

Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

1min

_tracking_consent

Tracking Preferences.

1y

c

Used in connection with Checkout.

1y

cart

Used in connection with shopping cart.

2w

cart_currency

Used in connection with shopping cart.

2w

cart_sig

Used in connection with Checkout.

2w

card_ts

Used in connection with Checkout.

2w

cart_view

Used in connection with shopping cart.

2w

checkout

Used in connection with Checkout.

4w

checkout_token

Used in connection with Checkout.

1y

dynamic_checkout_shown_on_cart

Used in connection with Checkout.

30min

hide_shopify_pay_for_checkout

Used in connection with Checkout.

Session

keep_alive

Used in connection with buyer location.

2w

master_device_id

Used in connection with merchant login.

2y

previous_step

Used in connection with Checkout.

1y

remember_me

Used in connection with Checkout.

1y

secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login.

20y

shopify_pay

Used in connection with Checkout.

1y

shopify_pay_redirect

Used in connection with Checkout.

30 minutes, 3w or 1y depending on value

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login.

2y

tracked_start_checkout

Used in connection with Checkout.

1y

checkout_one_experiment

Used in connection with Checkout.

Session

Reporting and Analytics

Name

Function

Duration

_landing_page

Track landing page.

2w

_orig_referrer

Track landing page.

2w

_s

Shopify analytics.

30min

_shopify_d

Shopify analytics.

Session

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

30min

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

30min

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

30min

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

1y

_y

Shopify analytics.

1y

_shopify_evides

Shopify analytics.

Session

_shopify_ga

Shopify and Google Analytics.

Session


The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a "persistent" or "session" cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser's “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser's help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioral Advertising” section above.

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not use our site's data collection.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Complaints

As noted above, if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail or by mail using the details provided under “Contact” above.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our Supervisory authority here: [Add contact information or website for the data protection authority in your jurisdiction. For example: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/]

Last updated: [date]


source of collection

Collected automatically when you access our site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels 


Scroll To TopScroll To Top